Meaning of Kin



English: Kin
Bangla: কুটুম্ব, জ্ঞাতিত্ব, আত্মীয়, আত্মীয়স্বজন, আত্মীয়তা, জ্ঞাতিবর্গ, কুটুম্বিতা
Hindi: परिजन, परिवार, संबंधी, स्वजन, सगे-संबंधी, कुनबा, काटुंब, नसल, वंश, जाति, कुल, नातेदार
Type: Noun / বিশেষ্য / संज्ञा
Synonym: Affinity , Blood , Descent , Kind , Race , Alliance , Consanguinity , Family , Kindred , Relationship , Birth
Antonym:


Previous: incredulity Next: knowledge



Bangla Academy Dictionary:


Definition: 1

a person's relatives collectively; kinfolk.

Definition: 2

family relationship or kinship.

Definition: 3

a group of persons descended from a common ancestor or constituting a people, clan, tribe, or family.

Definition: 4

a relative or kinsman.

Definition: 5

someone or something of the same or similar kind: philosophy and its kin, theology.